Data Controller:

The company responsible for processing your data according to this Privacy Policy is:

For clients of Kantox European Union S.L: The Data Controller will be Kantox European Union SL, a company incorporated in Spain and identified with CIF number B67369371 and with registered office at Torre Mapfre, Planta 22, Marina, 16-18, 08005 Barcelona, Spain. The company is duly authorized by the Bank of Spain, with registration number 6890.

For clients of Kantox Limited: The Data Controller will be Kantox Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom and identified with registration number 07657495 and with registered office at 8 Devonshire Square, London EC2M 4PL, United Kingdom. The company is duly authorized by the UK Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) as a payment institution under number FRN: 580343 and in HM Revenue & Customs it is registered as a money services company under number 12641987.

Both companies will be hereby referred to as “Kantox”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”.

At Kantox, we recognise the importance of protecting your personal information and we are committed to processing it in a responsible manner and in compliance with data protection laws. 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to regulate all the aspects relating to the processing of data and use of any personal data of the different users submitted via the Website or providing their personal details on the different forms to be found on it.

Personal Data

Personal Data is the information that identifies you or may identify you. Through the website, in the boxes that are established for that purpose the personal data that the User provides us is: name, surname, email, telephone number, postal code, city, etc. In addition, all the Personal Data that the User voluntarily provides us is collected through any of the social networks, of which the User is registered. In this case, the privacy settings will depend on both the configuration that the User specified as well as the Terms and Conditions of the social network itself.

When a User visits the website, this does not mean that he/she has to provide any information about his/her Personal Data. However, if such information is provided, the data will be processed lawfully and subject at all times to the principles and rights contained in the GDPR 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 protection.

Purpose, duration and legitimate basis for the processing:

We will process the data provided to us by the User for the following purposes:

  • To deal with the User’s application or request made using the contact form on the website. We collect and process the user’s personal data to enable us to process and manage his/her application, query or any request made using this form. We will keep these data for the time necessary to comply with the request and for the time established by law, with a minimum duration of 3 years.The legitimate basis for the data processing will be the consent provided by the User when checking the box for acceptance of our Privacy Policy before sending the request. The User has the right to revoke his/her consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to it being withdrawn.
  • To manage the experiences or opinions regarding the products and/or services through the User’s opinions that will be published on the website, and thereby help other users. The only Personal Data that will be published in relation to the User Opinion will be the User’s name, company and position it has in the company. We will keep the data given to us for as long as the User does not request that they be revoked, and for the time established by law, with a minimum duration of 3 years.The legitimate basis for the data processing will be the consent granted by the User when registering using the form provided for this purpose on the website and checking the box for acceptance of Our Privacy Policy before sending the request.
  • To send newsletters about Kantox products when (1) We have the User’s consent (2) We collect and process his/her Personal Data to send him/her information about Our products and services. We will keep these data for as long as the User does not revoke his/her consent to them being processed, for the time established by law and for a minimum duration of 3 years.The legitimate basis for the data processing will be the consent granted by the User when checking the box for acceptance of our Privacy Policy before subscribing to the newsletter in the form provided for this purpose on the website. The User has the right to revoke his/her consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to it being withdrawn.
  • To manage the CV/résumé sent by the Data Subject using the form provided for this purpose, and include it in the database of Company candidates. This data will be kept for a maximum of 3 years, after which time the data will be blocked for the time established by law, with a guarantee that confidentiality will be fully respected both in their processing and subsequent destruction.The legitimate basis for managing and processing the Data Subject’s CV/résumé is his/her consent; this is given by carrying out the affirmative action of sending it and checking the box for acceptance of our Privacy Policy prior to it being sent. The User has the right to revoke his/her consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to it being withdrawn.
  • To draw up profiles. We collect analytical data on the purchases made by the User and his/her interests and preferences. This allows us to offer him/her the products and services that might be of interest. We will keep this data for as long as the User does not revoke his/her consent to them being processed, for the time established by law and for a minimum duration of 3 years.The legitimate basis for drawing up profiles is the User’s consent, granted by checking the corresponding box. The User has the right to revoke his/her consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to it being withdrawn.
  • To improve the User experience when browsing the website: We will keep this data for as long as the User does not revoke his/her consent to them being processed by deleting the cookies, for the time established by law and for a minimum duration of 3 years.The legitimate basis for improving website browsing is the consent given by the User when accepting the cookies. The User has the right to revoke his/her consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to it being withdrawn.
  • To manage Our social networks and send Users information about Our activities and products. We will keep these data for as long as the User does not revoke his/her consent to them being processed, for the time established by law and for a minimum duration of 3 years.The legitimate basis for managing our social networks and sending Users our activities and new features is the consent we are given to do so. The User has the right to revoke his/her consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to it being withdrawn.

Assignment or communication of personal data and international transfers:

Your data will not be communicated or transferred to third parties unless there is a legal obligation, or to those service providers associated with Kantox that act as Data Processors.

Data will not be transferred internationally; if, at any time, this might be required, the User will be informed so that his/her consent can be obtained.

Updating of data

In order for us to keep the Personal Data up to date, the User must always inform us of any change in said data; if this is not done, We cannot be liable for the veracity of the data. Kantox will not be liable to you for the non-execution of a payment if the information the User provides us is incorrect. We will not be liable for errors, mistakes, or information that is not duly updated.

The User guarantees that the Personal Data provided is true, and guarantees that all the information provided corresponds to reality, is up to date and is accurate. He/she is obliged to communicate any modification thereto.

Third Party Data

If the User provides third party data for any purpose to Kantox, he/she guarantees that he/she has obtained this data lawfully, has informed the affected parties in advance, has obtained his/her consent to communicate the data, and that the information provided is accurate and true.

Mandatory nature of the information requested

All our forms have an asterisk (*) to indicate which details are mandatory. If the User does not complete these fields, or does not check the Privacy Policy box, the information will not be sent.

Use of passwords

In order to access the services provided by Kantox, the User will be asked to set up log-in details consisting of a username and password for each individual that is registered to use the service on your behalf in accordance with Kantox Terms of Use (“an “Authorised User”). If any Authorised User leaves your organisation or is otherwise no longer authorised to access and use the Services on your behalf, you must notify Kantox by emailing us at support@kantox.com

Users are responsible for the adequate custody and confidentiality of any individual and/or passwords that they have selected in the registration from, and they undertake not to assign their use to third parties, or to allow their access to third parties. You must treat log-in details as confidential and must take all reasonable steps to keep them safe (which includes not sharing them with anyone else or allowing anyone else to use them). The log-in details are personal and cannot be assigned, transferred or used by any individual other than the Authorised Users. You must let us know immediately by telephone or email of any actual or threatened unauthorised use of log-in details or other actual or potential security breach of which you become aware.

Kantox reserves the right in our discretion to disable a log-in ID at any time if, in our opinion, you have failed to comply with any provision of the Terms of Use, the present Privacy Policy, or if we think it is necessary to protect other Users and/or the security or the operation of the Website.

Rights of data subjects:

You have the right to access your data and obtain confirmation regarding its processing, as well as a copy of the Personal Data being processed. You have the right to update your Personal Data and request that any inaccurate data be corrected, or request removal of the data when it is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. You may request a restriction in the processing of your data and object to it being processed by revoking your consent, and also exercise your right to data portability. You also have the right not to be the subject of decisions based solely on the automated processing of your Personal Data. You may exercise your rights by sending an email to: gdpr@kantox.com

If you consider that your rights have not been duly respected, you have the right to file a complaint: 

For clients of Kantox Limited: You may file a claim to the Information’s Commissioner Officer in https://ico.org.uk/ 

For clients of Kantox European Union S.L.: You may file a claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency in www.aepd.es.

Social Networks

The purpose of social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Linkedin etc. or other social networks is to give visibility of the activities that take place in our organization. These social networks store Personal Data in the servers of the corresponding services and are governed by their own privacy policy. It is recommended that you review and read the conditions of use and the privacy policy of the social network at the time of registration, taking into account the different configuration´s possibilities regarding the privacy of the User’s profile in the social network. In addition, the Data Controller reserves the right to erase from its social networks any published information by third-parties that infringes the legality, encourages the infringement or contains messages that infringe on human dignity or institutions. Likewise, the Controller reserves the right to block or report the author’s profile of such content.


Cookies:

A Cookie is a small file that is downloaded and stored on the User’s computer when he/she accesses a website. Cookies allow the website, amongst other things, to store and recover information on the browsing habits of the User or of his/her computer and, depending on the information they contain and the way in which you use your computer, they may be used for user recognition.

The user has the option to prevent the generation of cookies, by selecting the corresponding option in his/her browser program. You can obtain more information by reading Our Cookies Policy.